NOTD : Matte Pink + 2-in-1 mani. :D

Hello hello!

Continuing on with my breast cancer awareness mani + depression awareness mani. Yep! A 2-in-1 mani. But before I show you both my hands (you'll understand in awhile). Here is my left hand.

 .this was taken at night. don't you think my desktop bg look cute? hehe.

.these in the morning.

Ain't it pretty? I got this polish from a dear friend of mine, Nisha of NailGalore. She had another colour similar to this so she was so kind to send this over to me. This is Lulu Polish in #460. Yep, it doesn't have a name and the bottle looks so much like Nfu-Ohs' doesn't it? You can get this from any Sasa outlet. It dries off matte which is always great in my book. Yay! :) But the downside is that it stinks! Like crazy-so-full-of-chemicals kind of stink. >.< Bluek! But i'm still gonna wear it altho not as often because of the stink. :) Now that i've explained abit on the polish, here's my full mani. :)

So sorry for the total blurness of the picture, but you get the idea right? I had on OPI - Who The Shrek Are You on my right hand. :) And this is my breast cancer + depresseion awareness mani. The 2-in-1 mani that I was talking about earlier. :D I had this mani on for 2days before I had major chipping on my matte pink hand. So I decided to continue on with my 2-in-1 mani but with more vibrant colours. So I went through my stash and Ta-da!

Neon pink and neon green! Yay! So on my left hand I have on NYC - Fruit Tingle (pink) and on my right is NYC - Jelly (green). Both of these polishes I got from my swap with 'chelle of Cosmetic Cupcake a few months back. :D You could still very well see some VNL here even after I did 3 thin layers of each colour. And umm... yep, i'm currently rocking this mani. My housemates and bf are all now very well immune to my nail polish obsession. They no more asks me questions or raise the occasional eyebrows I get when I change my mani. Hehehe.. Allright! That's it from me ladies! Have a wonderful weekend ahead! xo

Giveaway at Jessying! :D

Hey ladies!

Check this out! See that one gorgeous picture of Ed Pinaud eyeshadow palette in Blue Black above? Yes yes, just that one picture above. :)) Well guess what! It could be your's (or mine if I win *fingers crossed*). Now why don't you head on over to Jessy's blog here : Jessy is having her birthday giveaway full (loads actually) of skincare products and so so much more. :)) Go on, what are you waiting for? :)) Good luck!

NOTD : Eleanor in Pink Gold Shimmer

Hey guys!

Sorry for not having a post out sooner. My exams just started (today actually) and I've been busy trying to study what with having the flu a week before my exams. So today I had my first paper, went pretty well, I manage to answer all questions with 30mins to spare. I have 2more papers with 1week gap between todays paper and the 2nd and 3rd paper. Ahh.. I'm rambling too much nonsense here. Anyways, here's my mani that I've been wearing for the past week. 

.this was taken at night.

.these were taken during the day.

This is a pretty pink with gold shimmer. I'm actually loving this. I tend to like hot pinks more than the usual light pinks. But this I can definitely wear the whole week without wanting to change my mani after just 2-3days. Yay! So as u can see, I wore this pink in conjunction with the breast cancer awareness in mind. I'm way behind but it is still the month of october. :) I'm thinking of wearing a green mani next for depression awareness. I know I know, wayyyy to late. Hehe. And thats about it for now. Thanks for looking. :D

NOTD : Shocking Blue. :D

Hi ladies!

Today's NOTD is from the Max Nails Neon Color pack. Remember my last post on that? Well I did a whole long post on the swatches using the colors in the pack. Anyways, I've been really digging the color blue lately so here it is again with the exception of a topcoat. 

Now as u can see, these dried off to a semi matte look. I did 2coats as opposed to the 3coats I did on my last post. The reason me being such a noob at painting my nails at that time. :D That's it ladies. Here's to a wonderful day ahead. :D

NOTD : Penguins! :D

Hello hello!

The weekend's finally here! Yay! This week was the most intense week ever! I had 2presentations, 3tests and 2report submissions all at 3days straight! Fuh! So glad that that's all over for now. A week of rest before the finals! >.< Anyways! Here is my NOTD or rather NOTW. Saw this at chibinails' tumblr here :) Here's my version! Hehe~

Penguins!! Aren't they cute!! I love them!! Weee! Hehe! That's all ladies! Here's to a great weekend! :D

NOTD : Purple Pink Flame. :D

Hi guys! 

How's everyone doing this fine weekend? Today I've got a pretty cool mani (well I think it's cool). :D


I call it the purple pink flame mani cause the pink kinda looks a bit like flames here don't you think? Hehe.. Anyways, I used the sponge method this time. I just randomly sponge the pink on top of the purple so hence the quite thick layer of pink u see on the pics. :) It was one of the most quick mani I did. So here I used Max Nails Polish in Purple and The face Shop in Hot Pink. That's it guys. I hope your weekend is going well. :D

Nail Fiesta Blog Shop. :D

Hi ladies!

It's saturday night and I'm here listening to my mp3 and doing my usual blog reading. :D I hope to get some reading done later too. I'm currently reading 'The Historian' by Elizabeth Kostova and I must say that this is probably the first time I'm reading on anything historical and not fall asleep. Haha! Anyways, what I really wanted to say here is that I've added another badge to my blog. It's the site where I usually go to besides the official nail polish sites and blog shops that sells international nail polishes. Since I'm still a student and do not have the privilege of owning my own credit card to buy from those international sites, I've since found a blog shop where I can shop for those hard-to-get polishes here in Malaysia. They do accept bank transfers so it's perfect for me. Yay! :D So for those of you who are currently searching for a site to shop here in Malaysia, head on over to Nail Fiesta run by a dear friend of mine via the badge. Just click on the badge and it will take you to the site. :D You will definitely be treated well there as I have been.

"Official Polish Addict" Badge. :D

Hi guys!!

I am officially a polish addict and I love it! Deniz over at Emerald Sparkled has come up with a rad badge that we can put on our blog. There are about 13 badges of different colors that you can choose from. Head on over to her blog now to get yourselves a badge for your blog. :D  I chose the Green colored one because green is my favorite color. OvO Haha! Anyways, as you can see, the badge is now residing on the top right of my blog just above the clock. :D Now doesn't that make you wanna have one too?

NOTD : BYS Cracked Nail Polish. :D

Hi ladies!

Today is such a boring boring sunday. ~_~ Bleh.. Anyways, I was going through my stash when I saw my BYS Cracked nail polish. I've got 2 of these polishes in Black and Red from a swap I did with 'chelle over at Cosmetic Cupcake awhile ago. Here are pictures! :D

 .taken with flash.

 .taken under natural lighting.

Don't they look cool? :D For base I used Catrice : I Scream Peach and of course layered it with a thin layer of BYS Cracked nail polish in Black. Add another layer of TopCoat and mani complete! :D I did one nail at a time so it took me quite awhile to finish. Hehe. Allright! Next time I'll use the BYS Cracked nail polish in Red. Thanks for stopping by! :D