hello hello!! :D

Hi guys!

I have finally decided to keep blogging with Blogger. Sorry for the last post in which I said that I'll be moving to Wordpress. I just couldnt get all you lovely followers there. So in the spirit of blogging, I will be doing the 30-day nail challenge! Yay! Thanks for staying with me. Here's to more nail polish posts! :D

moving to Wordpress~

hey guys!

sorry for not having any posts up lately. just letting you know that i'm currently moving my blog to wordpress just because it's much more easier for me to blog via mobile. internet connection here at home is slow (too slow to be honest) that sometimes blogging thru my phone seems much easier. so i'm sorry for any inconveniences caused. i'll let you know when i get that blog up and running + all my posts and comments in there. i'm still trying to figure out if i can still keep all my GFC followers there but I doubt it, i've still got to figure it out somehow. Anyways, I hope everything goes well at wordpress. Until next post! :D

NOTD : Simple Silver. :D

Hi guys,

Today I have for you a really simple mani I did a week ago. I've been feeling so uninspired lately that even picking a color to paint my nails with has been difficult.

Base : Essence in Romeo
Silver rhinestones on accent finger.

I know it's not much but this lasted 3 days before I took it off. :) Lovely day ladies! Until next mani. Xoxo~

Pink Wednesday : Japanese Inspired Nail Art. :)

Good Afternoon guys!

Here's a mani I did after seeing a japanese nail mag online. This is fairly easy as the magazine page shows a DIY on the rhinestone pattern I did on my accent finger and middle finger.

Dark Pink : The Face Shop in Hot Pink
Light Pink : Rubi in Tickle Me Pink

Thanks for stopping by guys! Happy day to you. :D

NOTD : Fimo Flower Power + 3rd place! :D

A lovely morning guys! The other day I won some fimo flower goodies from thenailpro's nail art contest. We had to do some marbling on our nails without using water. I made an attempt following Lauren's video tutorial here. :) And whatdaya know, I won third prize! :D Hooray! So this was my entry :

(my entry: heart marble mani)
(right hand)
(left hand)
(3rd place prize! :D)

And here's my fimo flower power mani. :) Those were the fimo's that I received from Lauren. A variety of flower fimos! I chose a fimo for each nails, then chose the base color according to each fimo nails and painted on the details using acrylic paints. Here are the polishes I used :

(Right Hand)
Thumb : Eyeko Indigo Polish
Index finger : Ulta3 Crazy
Middle finger : China Glaze Four Leaf Clover
Accent finger : Skin Food Red
Pinky : NYC Color Citrus

(Left hand)
Thumb : Orly Snowcone
Index finger : IN2IT Tangerine
Middle finger : Ulta3 Lagoon
Accent finger : Sinful Colors Scandal
Pinky : NYC Jelly

Fuh~ That's a handful. :) Thanks for stopping by guys! Have a lovely day ahead! xoxo~

Pink Wednesday : French hearts. :)

A very good morning Loves! :D

If you've notice, I recently added a picture link on my sidebar of 'On Wednesdays We Wear Pink'. Its an awesome blog where nail bloggers can join in and get themselves listed to post up a picture of their nails wearing the color Pink every Wednesday. :D Personally, I think this idea is awesome, not only do you get to be a part of a community but you also get to see how everyone rocks the color pink every Wednesday! So for my 1st post on Pink Wednesday, I give you french hearts!

I apologize sincerely for the really bad picture. :( I'm really in need of a good camera right now but will have to wait till my phone gets fixed. I'm currently using my brother's phone which as you can see doesn't really take good pictures. I decided to do this mani after watching IndigoNova1's video tutorial here : Easy Heart Design, and how to make a dotting tool - Nail Art For Beginners Nail Art Tutorial but with little tiny changes. :) For my accent finger, 2coats of NYC Colors - Fruit Tingle and BYS - French White for the french tips on all my fingers. I then painted on the hearts and dots using Red Acrylic Paint. I hope you like it. It was really simple and fun to make and I've already got some compliments from my family. Happy Pink Wednesday guys! xoxo~

NOTD : Clouds + Kite. :D

Good day lovelies! It's the start of a new week and already it has been raining non-stop since last night. ~_~ Here's a nostalgic mani I did a few weeks back. Remember those days when we were kids playing kites in the evening with the wind blowing just right, us running to get the kite up and flying and when it does that feeling of satisfaction jst empowers us. Tugging and letting the string go little by little just to see how high up can the kite go. Sigh.. I miss that.. On to the nails~

I used OPI - What's With The Cattitude? as base, drew on the clouds using white acrylic paint and then drew on the yellow kite using yellow acrylic paint. I should have drew on some clouds together with the kite, maybe that would make it look less lonely being on the nail like tht. :) Allrighty! Here's to a wonderful day ahead! Thanks for dropping by lovelies! xo!

NOTD : Hello Kitty Nails. :D

Hey you guys!! Sorry for being MIA for the past month. Would you believe that my camera phone went dead on me and I had to use a basic phone with no camera until I get a new phone by next month, not only that but my internet connection got cut off because I have been inactive for soooo-o long back home that my mum decided to cut the connection because she doesn't really go online. As some of you may or may not know, I've just finished my Bachelor's and am now looking for a job. I just moved from the big city back to my hometown here last 2weeks. So I'm settling just fine being back home. :D And as the saying goes, there really is no place like home. Anyhoo~ Since I dont have a decent camera to take pictures of my nails for the time being, I'm showing you a mani I did a few weeks back when my phone was still alive and well. :)

I used Orly - Iron Butterfly as base then I stamped on the hello kitty, ribbon and heart design using The Face Shop - BR801 (a really really light brown). Lastly, I finished the look by swiping on a thin line of The Face Shop - PK601 (a hot pink) on my tips. This mani lasted 2days with minimal tipwear and I really must say that it's one of my favorite mani so far. I just love how simple this looks. :D Thanks for dropping by guys! I'll try to update often now that I'm back online. :) Lots of love! <3

elmo-fied. :D

Hey guys! I've still got 2weeks of uni left. Argh! I'll be finishing my Bachelor's then and I'm just so agitated! Soon I'll be moving on to a new environment : the working life! Can't wait to finally earn some moolah to cater to my nail polish obsession. :D Allright, enough ramblings from me. Here's my mani for the week : ELMO!! Elmo is one of my favorite Sesame Street character besides The Cookie Monster. Enjoy~

For base I used Eyeko - Chi Chi Polish and Eleanor - Silver w/ holo glitters and painted Elmo in White, Red, Orange and Black Acrylic Paint. Had a day out with me besties yesterday around KL City. Here's my little teeny haul of Etude Nail Polish. :) Enjoy your Sunday! :D

 (L-R : Glitter Heart topcoat, WH702 (grey with shimmer) & GR608 (lime green creme))

Giveaway winner! :D

First off, thank you so so so much to all of you who've entered my giveaway! :D I'm sorry for this slight delay in announcing the winner, have been really really really busy with uni. ~_~ I'm finishing off in a month's time and to get everything done has taken all my time with little room for blogging. >.< Anyways, I know I said earlier that i'll be using random.org to pick a winner but instead I went for the random fruit machine name picker for that little suspense. :) 

And the lucky winner is ~ *drumroll*


Congratulations Amber!!! I've sent you an email requesting for your details. Please reply within 72 hours or i'll be picking another winner. :D 

For those of you who didn't win, fear not, i'm hoping to do another giveaway by the end of next month. *fingers crossed* Thanks again for your continuous support to my blog. I seriously love you guys! *big hug~*

The looong awaited Giveaway! :D

 *edit* Thank you so much for those of you who've join in. The winner is Amber of Lipgloss and Flipflops. :D

Yay! I've finally managed to sort things out here at my side!! So sorry for the long wait guys~ Here are the goodies..

Warning : All polishes are used in which they have either been used as a full manicure once/twice or just for swatching purposes. If this bothers you then I would understand if you don't want to participate in this giveaway. :D

Masks : JoJo Charcoal Blackhead Mud, My Beauty Mask Natto Rejuvenating Mask, Derisa Princess Alpha Lipoic Acid + Vitamin C. E Anti Aging Mask.

Polishes : (Clockwise) Elianto Indian Red, The Face Shop PP403, Skin Food Mint, Suki Plum, Haru Sakura Blue, CHNail Crack & Eleanor Grey.

How to enter : Super easy! Just leave a comment with your email address. I will pick the winner via random.org

This giveaway is open internationally and will close on March 27th 2011. It doesn't matter what time is it there on your side as long as its still the 27th of March. 

NOTD : Happy Valentines! :D

Happy Merry Valentines!!

Here's to a wonderful awesome loving day to you! I didnt do much on Valentine's. :( Just stayed home . Boo hoo~ I hope your day went well. Did you guys celebrate the day?

POTD : Incy-wincy-spider~ :D

Hi guys!!

Since I rarely do a POTD post, I thought I'd show you my POTD for this week. And so, even though valentine is just around the corner, I didnt feel like doing a Valentine pedi but opted for a Halloween-nie themed one instead. Meh~ Anyhoo~ I referred to Asami's Pepo The Halloween Spider video tutorial for the design. Behold!

:D I'm really liking this pedi.. It's just too cute! Haha! Alright, for base I used Ulta3 in Crazy and painted the webs and spidey in Black & White Acrylic Paint. :) My fingernails are bare the moment but I'll most probably be doing a Valentine themed mani. Thanks for viewing! Lots of love esp this time around! :D

NOTD : Pastel Gradient. :)

Hey guys!!

I'm soo sorry for the lack of updates! Things have been hectic here with school projects and all. ~_~ Anyways, I've recently acquired quite a huge collection of nail polish from a dear friend of mine, Nisha of NailGalore. She sent me her unwanted nail polish and I was happy to help her make use of it. :) Thanks so much Nisha!! Also, remember I said I was gonna do a giveaway? Well, here's just to inform you that I have not forgotten about it. I'll be including a bottle or two polishes that Nisha gave me into the giveaway as I've gotten it already in my nail stash. I hope you guys won't mind. Allrighty then, on to my mani I did last week.

I used 3colors : Pink, Peach & Yellow then added on a layer of silver glitter. Pretty muted for me but I like it! :D Oh! Chinese New Year is just around the corner so that means that I have the week off from school next week. Yay! I probably wont be getting any blogging done though but thanks for coming back to read thru my blog. Really appreciate it. Have an awesome weekend!! :D

NOTD : Zodiacs. :)

Hello Hello! :D

I manage to keep my mani on for a full week before changing it. Yay!! Here's my mani for this week. :D

Im really sorry for the blurry pics~ Took them at night and by morning I had scratches and shrinkage. >.< bleh~ Anyways, for base I used Eleanor in Black with Glittery Gold and just painted the letters and symbol in Yellow Acrylic Paint. If I'm not mistaken, the zodiac names are in Swedish, found it on the net. :) Thanks for stopping by! Oh wait! Did you hear about the 13th zodiac? Ophiuchus? Argh~ Im an Aries an will always be an Aries. I just don't get how they can just add another zodiac. *rant over* :D

NOTD : Monarch Butterfly in Pink. :)


Sorry for the late wishes everyone. :) Here's to a year ahead full of love and happiness~ 

Now on to my mani, I decided to do a monarch butterfly mani after seeing it on tumblr the other day. So I searched a video tutorial and got dottidal's Monarch Butterfly Manicure. The colors she used for her butterfly is amazing! Because I did this in the wee morning hours, I decided to just paint on 1 color for my butterfly~ Oh well.. I'll be sure to experiment with lots of different colors next time I do this mani. :)

For base I used BYS - Get Ink Make It Pink, painted on the black lines and white dots with my acrylic paint set. :) Im really loving this mani, who knew it was so simple to do this. I initially thought it would be difficult. :) Anyways, thanks for stopping by guys! Until next mani~